View our safeguarding statement

At Stokes Wood the safeguarding, welfare, physical and emotional well-being of our children and their families are a priority. As such, any concerns which contradict this will be acted on immediately.

Governors

If you are interested in being a governor, please let Mrs Gadsby, the Head Teacher, or Mr Makwana, the Chair of Governors know.

Terms of office last for 4 years when elections then take place for parent governors, community and co-opted governors. Meetings take place once in each term, early in October, February and June. Additional committee meetings take place once or twice a term as required.

Full-Governing-Body---Terms-of-Reference.pdf

Code-of-Conduct-for-Stokes-Wood-Primary-School.pdf

Name Position Committee Attendance of meetings

Mrs J Gadsby

> Head Teacher

> Resources
> School Improvement
> Premises
13/13

Mr N Makwana

> Former Accountant
> Co-opted Governor
> Appointed by governing body
> Term of office - 4 years from 15th June 2019 to 15th June 2023

> Chair of Governors
> Chair of Resources Committee

> Resources
> School Improvement
> Data
> Head Teacher Appraisal
7/9

Mr A Toogood

> DMU Senior Lecturer in Finance
> Co-opted Governor
> Appointed by governing body
> Term of office - 4 years from 15th June 2019 to 15th June 2023

> Vice Chairperson

> Resources
> Leadership
> Finance
> Pupil Premium
> Sports Premium
> Head Teacher Appraisal
4/6

Mrs T Hardyman

> Teaching Assistant
> Co-opted Governor
> Appointed by governing body
> Term of office - 4 years from 15th June 2019 to 15th June 2023
 
> Health & Safety
> Premises
4/7

Miss T Shearer

> Teaching Assistant
> Co-opted Governor
> Appointed by governing body
> Term of office - 4 years from 15th June 2019 to 15th June 2023
 
> Premises
> Vulnerable groups
6/7

Mr N Hill

> Teaching Assistant
> Co-opted Governor
> Appointed by governing body
> Term of office - 4 years from 15th June 2019 to 15th June 2023
 
> School Improvement
> Premises
> SEND
9/10

Miss E Stone

> Deputy Headteacher
> Staff Governor
> Appointed by staff
> Term of office - 4 years from 27th October 2019 to 27th October 2023

> Chair of Premises Committee

> Premises 7/7

Mrs A Akhtar

> DMU Senior Lecturer
> Parent Governor
> Appointed by parents
> Term of office - 4 years from 9th April 2018 to 8th April 2022

 

> School Improvement
> Curriculum
4/6

Miss E Haynes

> Property Lettings Technician
> Parent Governor
> Appointed by parents
> Term of office - 4 years from 18th November 2016 to 18th November 2020
 
>Premises
> Health and Safety
6/7

Miss S Shahvali

> Banking
> LA Governor
> Appointed by Local Authority
> Term of office - 4 years from 30 June 2018 to 29 June 2022  
 
> Resources
>Pupil participation
6/6

Mr R Osborn

>
> Co-opted Governor
> Appointed by governing body
> Term of office - 4 years from 20th October 2017 to 20th October 2021
  > School Improvement
>Resources
>Pastoral 
 6/6

Mr I Brierley

>
>
Co-opted Governor
> Appointed by governing body
> Term of office - 4 years from 20th October 2017 to 20th October 2021

   >School Improvement
>Safeguarding
 6/6

Christine Greenall

> Clerk to the Governors